Agenda and minutes
Venue: Conference Room, Parkside, Chart Way, Horsham
Contact: Email: CommitteeServices@horsham.gov.uk Direct Line: 01403 215465
No. | Item | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
To elect a Chairman of the Council for the ensuing year Minutes: It was moved by Councillor Jonathan Chowen and seconded by Councillor John Chidlow that Councillor Roger Clarke be elected Chairman of the Council until the next annual meeting of the Council.
There being no other nominations, Councillor Clarke was then declared elected as Chairman of the Council until the next annual meeting of the Council. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
To move a vote of thanks to the retiring Chairman Minutes: It was moved by Councillor Toni Bradnum, seconded by Councillor Peter Burgess and
RESOLVED
That the Council's grateful thanks be extended to the retiring Chairman, Councillor Christian Mitchell, for his service as Chairman of the Council during the municipal year 2016/2017. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Council for the ensuing year Minutes: It was moved by Councillor Claire Vickers and seconded by Councillor Paul Clarke that Councillor Peter Burgess be appointed Vice-Chairman of the Council until the next annual meeting of the Council.
There being no other nominations, Councillor Peter Burgess was declared appointed as Vice-Chairman of the Council for the ensuing Council year. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Announcements To receive any announcements from the Chairman of the Council, the Leader, Members of the Cabinet or the Chief Executive Minutes: The Chairman announced that this was the last Council meeting that the Director of Community Services would attend, before taking up her role of Chief Executive at Crawley Borough Council in June. The Chairman thanked the Director for her outstanding achievements over the past seven years at Horsham and congratulated her on her new appointment.
The Chairman advised that the nominations from the Group Leaders for the membership of Committees and Policy Development Advisory Groups in 2017/18 were shown on the schedule circulated at the meeting. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
To appoint the Overview and Scrutiny Committee of the Council for the year (15 Members of the Council) (Note: 1. The Overview and Scrutiny Committee has the functions set out in Article 6 of the Council’s Constitution. 2. Neither Cabinet members nor the Chairman of the Council may be members of Overview and Scrutiny Committees. 3. Political balance is determined by reference to the political balance on the Council as a whole.) Minutes: It was moved by Councillor Ray Dawe, seconded by Councillor Godfrey Newman and RESOLVED
That the membership of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee of the Council for the municipal year 2017/18 be as follows:
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Constitution of the Planning and Employment Committees Pursuant to the provisions of Section 17 (1) of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989, to approve arrangements for the Planning and Employment Committees to be constituted as set out in 8 and 9(b) below respectively rather than political balance Minutes: It was moved by Councillor Ray Dawe, seconded by Councillor Godfrey Newman and RESOLVED
That, in accordance with Section 17 (1) of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989, the Planning and Employment Committees be constituted on the basis set out in Minute No CO/97 and CO/98 below rather than political balance.
(Note: The above resolution was adopted without any Member of the Council voting against) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
To appoint the Planning Committees of the Council for the year, as follows: (a) Planning Committee (North) All Ward Members for the area of the Committee, namely: Horsham (unparished area) and the parishes of Broadbridge Heath, Colgate, Itchingfield, Lower Beeding, North Horsham, Nuthurst, Rudgwick, Rusper, Slinfold, Southwater and Warnham together with the Cabinet Member with responsibility for Planning and Development and the Chairman of the Planning Committee (South).
(b) Planning Committee (South) All Ward Members for the area of the Committee, namely: the parishes of Amberley, Ashington, Ashurst, Billingshurst, Bramber, Coldwaltham, Cowfold, Henfield, Parham, Pulborough, Shermanbury, Shipley, Steyning, Storrington & Sullington, Thakeham, Upper Beeding, Washington, West Chiltington, West Grinstead, Wiston and Woodmancote together with the Cabinet Member with responsibility for Planning and Development and the Chairman of the Planning Committee (North). Minutes: It was moved by Councillor Ray Dawe, seconded by Councillor Godfrey Newman and RESOLVED
That the membership of the two Planning Committees of the Council for the municipal year 2017/18 be as follows:
PLANNING COMMITTEE (NORTH)
Plus the Cabinet Member with responsibility for strategic planning issues and the Chairman of Planning Committee (South)
PLANNING COMMITTEE (SOUTH)
Plus the Cabinet Member with responsibility for strategic planning issues and the Chairman of Planning Committee (North) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
To appoint the following ordinary Committees of the Council for the year: (a) Audit Committee (7 Members of the Council)
(b) Employment Committee (3 Members of the Council (Chairman of the Council, Leader of the Council and Leader of the Minority Group plus a substitute pool of five additional Members (3 Conservative and 2 Liberal Democrat))
(c) Governance Committee (9 Members of the Council (including the Chairman of the Council, the Chairman of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee and one Member of the Cabinet))
(d) Licensing Committee (15 Members of the Council)
(e) Standards Committee (7 Members of the Council (including the Chairman of the Council and one member of the Cabinet) (Note: Plus two Parish Council Representatives nominated by the Horsham Association of Local Councils (one to be appointed at this meeting (see agenda item 12 below) and one already appointed) and two independent persons already co-opted)
(Note: Political balance on ordinary committees is calculated by reference to the aggregate number of seats on all ordinary committees.) Minutes: It was moved by Councillor Ray Dawe, seconded by Councillor Godfrey Newman and RESOLVED
That the membership of the ordinary committees of the Council for the municipal year 2017/18 be as follows:
AUDIT COMMITTEE
EMPLOYMENT COMMITTEE
plus a substitute pool of five additional Members:
GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE
LICENSING COMMITTEE
STANDARDS COMMITTEE
Plus two co-opted Parish Council representatives, nominated by the Horsham Association of Local Councils, and two independent persons previously appointed by Council. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
To appoint Members to the following Joint Committees: (a) Henfield Commons Joint Committee (3 Members of the Council) (Note: The two Members for the Henfield Ward and one Member from the Bramber, Upper Beeding & Woodmancote Ward)
(b) CenSus Joint Committee 2 Cabinet Members Minutes: It was moved by Councillor Ray Dawe, seconded by Councillor Godfrey Newman and RESOLVED
That Members be appointed to the joint committees of the Council for the municipal year 2017/18 as follows:
HENFIELD COMMONS JOINT COMMITTEE
CENSUS JOINT COMMITTEE
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
To appoint Members to the Cabinet Members' Policy Development Advisory Groups and agree their programme of meetings for the year Minutes: It was moved by Councillor Ray Dawe, seconded by Councillor Godfrey Newman and RESOLVED
That the membership of the Cabinet Members’ Policy Development Advisory Groups for the municipal year 2017/18 and their programme of meetings be as follows:
COMMUNITY AND WELLBEING
FINANCE AND ASSETS
HOUSING AND PUBLIC PROTECTION
LEISURE AND CULTURE
LOCAL ECONOMY
PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT
WASTE, RECYCLING AND CLEANSING
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Appointment of a Parish Representative to the Standards Committee PDF 105 KB Minutes: It was moved by Councillor Ray Dawe, seconded by Councillor Godfrey Newman and RESOLVED
That Mr Philip Baxter of Shipley Parish Council be appointed to serve as a Parish Representative on the Standards Committee for a term in office ending May 2019. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ordinary meetings of the Council (a) To confirm the programme of ordinary meetings of the Council for the year, as follows: Wednesday 21st June 2017 Wednesday 6th September 2017 Wednesday 18th October 2017 Wednesday 6th December 2017 Wednesday 21st February 2018 Wednesday 25th April 2018 Wednesday 23rd May 2018 (Annual Meeting)
(b) To agree the time of ordinary meetings of the Council for the year Minutes: It was moved by Councillor Ray Dawe, seconded by Councillor Godfrey Newman and RESOLVED
(i) That the dates of ordinary meetings of the Council during the municipal year 2017/18 be:
Wednesday 21st June 2017 Wednesday 6th September 2017 Wednesday 18th October 2017 Wednesday 6th December 2017 Wednesday 21st February 2018 Wednesday 25th April 2018 Wednesday 23rd May 2018 (Annual Meeting)
(ii) That ordinary meetings of the Council during the municipal year 2017/18 commence at 6.00pm. |