Agenda and draft minutes

Venue: The Capitol, North Street, Horsham

Contact: Email: CommitteeServices@horsham.gov.uk  Direct Line: 01403 215465

Items
No. Item

CO/1

To elect a Chairman of the Council for the ensuing year

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor Frances Haigh and seconded by Councillor Claire Vickers that Councillor David Skipp be elected Chairman of the Council until the next annual meeting of the Council.

 

There being no other nominations, Councillor David Skipp was then declared elected as Chairman of the Council for the ensuing Council year.

CO/2

To move a vote of thanks to the retiring Chairman

Minutes:

The new Chairman of the Council moved a vote of thanks to the retiring Chairman, and there was unanimous agreement.

 

RESOLVED

 

That the Council’s grateful thanks be extended to the retiring Chairman, Councillor Karen Burgess, for her service as Chairman of the Council during the Municipal Year 2020 to 2021.    

CO/3

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Council for the ensuing year

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor Paul Clarke and seconded by Councillor Roger Noel that Councillor Kate Rowbottom be appointed Vice-Chairman of the Council until the next annual meeting of the Council. There being no other nominations, Councillor Kate Rowbottom was declared appointed as Vice-Chairman of the Council for the ensuing Council year.

CO/4

To receive any announcements from the Chairman of the Council or the Chief Executive

Minutes:

The Chief Executive, on behalf of officers, thanked Councillor Ray Dawe, retiring Leader of the Council, for his leadership over the last 10 years. He praised his clarity of vision and stated that, despite the impact of the pandemic, the Council was in a better position than it had been 10 years ago and that was in no small part down to Councillor Dawe’s leadership.

CO/5

To Elect the Leader of the Council

Note: the elected Leader will subsequently announce any changes to Cabinet

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor Tony Hogben and seconded by Councillor Roger Noel that Councillor Paul Clarke be elected Leader of the Council.

 

There being no other nominations, Councillor Clarke was declared elected as Leader of the Council. 

 

The Leader announced his new Cabinet and advised the Council of changes to the Cabinet portfolios with immediate effect.  Two additional portfolios had been created: the Horsham Town, Parking & Communications portfolio; and the Housing & Public Protection portfolio, which included responsibilities previously included within the Community & Wellbeing portfolio.

CO/6

To appoint the Overview and Scrutiny Committee of the Council for the year

To appoint 15 Members of the Council to the Overview and Scrutiny Committee

(10 Conservative, 4 Lib Dems, 1 Green)

 

Note:   1. The Overview and Scrutiny Committee has the functions set out in Article 6 of the Council’s Constitution

            2. Neither Cabinet members nor the Chairman of the Council may be members of Overview and Scrutiny Committees

            3. Political balance is determined by reference to the political balance on the Council as a whole

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor Paul Clarke, seconded by Councillor Frances Haigh and RESOLVED

 

That the membership of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee of the Council for the Municipal Year 2021/22 be as follows:

 

Cllr Matthew Allen                                     Cllr Tim Lloyd

Cllr Tony Bevis                                         Cllr Bob Platt

Cllr Martin Boffey                                     Cllr Josh Potts

Cllr Jonathan Chowen                              Cllr Jack Saheid

Cllr Brian Donnelly                                    Cllr Jim Sanson

Cllr Billy Greening                                     Cllr Ian Stannard

Cllr Frances Haigh                                    Cllr James Wright

Cllr Nigel Jupp

CO/7

Constitution of the Planning and Employment Committees

Pursuant to the provisions of Section 17 (1) of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989, to approve arrangements for the Planning Committees and Employment Committee to be constituted as set out in 8 and 9(b) below respectively rather than political balance

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor Paul Clarke, seconded by Councillor Frances Haigh and RESOLVED

 

That, in accordance with Section 17 (1) of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989, the Planning and Employment Committees be constituted on the basis set out in Minute Nos CO/8 and CO/9 below rather than political balance.

CO/8

To appoint the Planning Committees of the Council for the year, as follows:

(a)     Planning Committee (North) All Ward Members for the area of the Committee, namely: Horsham (unparished area) and the parishes of Broadbridge Heath, Colgate, Itchingfield, Lower Beeding, North Horsham, Nuthurst, Rudgwick, Rusper, Slinfold, Southwater and Warnham together with the Cabinet Member with responsibility for Planning and Development and the Chairman of the Planning Committee (South)

 

(b)     Planning Committee (South) All Ward Members for the area of the Committee, namely: the parishes of Amberley, Ashington, Ashurst, Billingshurst, Bramber, Coldwaltham, Cowfold, Henfield, Parham, Pulborough, Shermanbury, Shipley, Steyning, Storrington & Sullington, Thakeham, Upper Beeding, Washington, West Chiltington, West Grinstead, Wiston and Woodmancote together with the Cabinet Member with responsibility for Planning and Development and the Chairman of the Planning Committee (North)

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor Paul Clarke, seconded by Councillor Frances Haigh and RESOLVED

 

That the membership of the two Planning Committees of the Council for the Municipal Year 2021/22 be as follows:

 

 

PLANNING COMMITTEE (NORTH)

 

Cllr Matthew Allen                                     Cllr Liz Kitchen

Cllr Andrew Baldwin                                 Cllr Richard Landeryou

Cllr Tony Bevis                                         Cllr Gordon Lindsay

Cllr Martin Boffey                                     Cllr John Milne

Cllr Toni Bradnum                                    Cllr Colin Minto

Cllr Alan Britten                                         Cllr Christian Mitchell

Cllr Karen Burgess                                    Cllr Godfrey Newman

Cllr Peter Burgess                                     Cllr Louise Potter

Cllr Roy Cornell                                         Cllr Stuart Ritchie

Cllr Christine Costin                                  Cllr David Skipp

Cllr Ruth Fletcher                                      Cllr Ian Stannard

Cllr Billy Greening                                     Cllr Claire Vickers

Cllr Frances Haigh                                    Cllr Belinda Walters

Cllr Tony Hogben                                      Cllr Tricia Youtan

 

Plus the Cabinet Member for Planning and Development (Councillor Lynn Lambert) and the Chairman of Planning Committee (South)

 

 

PLANNING COMMITTEE (SOUTH)

 

Cllr John Blackall                                      Cllr Tim Lloyd

Cllr Chris Brown                                        Cllr Mike Morgan

Cllr Jonathan Chowen                              Cllr Roger Noel

Cllr Philip Circus                                       Cllr Bob Platt

Cllr Paul Clarke                                         Cllr Josh Potts

Cllr Michael Croker                                   Cllr Kate Rowbottom

Cllr Ray Dawe                                           Cllr Jack Saheid

Cllr Brian Donnelly                                    Cllr Jim Sanson

Cllr Nigel Jupp                                          Cllr Diana van der Klugt

Cllr Lynn Lambert (Cabinet Member)      Cllr James Wright

 

Including Cabinet Member for Planning and Development, plus the Chairman of Planning Committee (North)

CO/9

To appoint the following ordinary Committees of the Council for the year:

To appoint the following ordinary Committees of the Council for the year:

 

(a)     Audit Committee (7 Members of the Council – 5 Conservative and 2 Liberal Democrat)

(b)     Employment Committee (3 Members of the Council (Chairman of the Council, Leader of the Council and Leader of the Minority Group plus a substitute pool of six additional Members (4 Conservative and 2 Liberal Democrat))

(c)     Governance Committee (9 Members of the Council (including the Chairman of the Council, the Chairman of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee and one Member of the Cabinet) – 6 Conservative, 2 Liberal Democrat and 1 Green)

(d)     Licensing Committee (15 Members of the Council – 10 Conservative, 4 Liberal Democrat and 1 Green)

(e)     Standards Committee (7 Members of the Council (including the Chairman of the Council and one member of the Cabinet) – 5 Conservative, 2 Liberal Democrat)

          Note: Plus 2 Parish Council Representatives nominated by the Horsham Association of Local Councils (already appointed) and 2 Independent Persons (already co-opted)

 

 

Note: Political balance on ordinary committees is calculated by reference to the aggregate number of seats on all ordinary committees

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor Paul Clarke, seconded by Councillor Frances Haigh and RESOLVED

 

That the membership of the ordinary committees of the Council for the Municipal Year 2021/22 be as follows:

 

AUDIT COMMITTEE

 

Cllr John Blackall                                      Cllr Stuart Ritchie

Cllr Martin Boffey                                     Cllr Jack Saheid

Cllr Ruth Fletcher                                      Cllr James Wright

Cllr  Gordon Lindsay

 

 

EMPLOYMENT COMMITTEE

 

Chairman of the Council                           Leader of the Council

Leader of the Minority Group

 

Plus a pool of six additional Members:

Cllr Tony Bevis                                         Cllr Tony Hogben

Cllr Philip Circus                                       Cllr Kate Rowbottom

Cllr Colin Minto                                         Cllr Claire Vickers

 

 

GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE

 

Cllr Tony Bevis                                         Cllr Frances Haigh

Cllr Ray Dawe                                           Cllr Tim Lloyd

Cllr Toni Bradnum                                    Cllr Christian Mitchell

Cllr Jonathan Chowen                              Cllr David Skipp

Cllr Philip Circus 

 

 

LICENSING COMMITTEE

 

Cllr John Blackall                                      Cllr Gordon Lindsay

Cllr Alan Britten                                         Cllr John Milne

Cllr Peter Burgess                                     Cllr Mike Morgan

Cllr Karen Burgess                                   Cllr Josh Potts

Cllr Roy Cornell                                         Cllr Kate Rowbottom

Cllr Mike Croker                                        Cllr Jim Sanson

Cllr Ruth Fletcher                                      Cllr Ian Stannard

                                                                  Cllr James Wright

 

STANDARDS COMMITTEE

 

Cllr Alan Britten                                         Cllr Jim Sanson

Cllr Karen Burgess                                    Cllr David Skipp

Cllr Brian Donnelly                                    Cllr Diana van der Klugt

Cllr Lynn Lambert

 

Plus two co-opted Parish Council Representatives, nominated by the Horsham Association of Local Councils and two independent persons previously appointed by Council.

CO/10

To appoint Members to the Henfield Commons Joint Committee

Note:3 Members of the Council: the 2 Members for the Henfield Ward and 1 Member from the Bramber, Upper Beeding & Woodmancote Ward

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor Paul Clarke, seconded by Councillor Frances Haigh and RESOLVED

 

That Members be appointed to the Henfield Commons Joint Committee for the Municipal Year 2021/22 be as follows:

 

Councillor Mike Morgan

Councillor Roger Noel

Councillor Josh Potts

 

 

CO/11

To appoint Members to the Cabinet Members' Policy Development Advisory Groups

To appoint 10 Members to each Cabinet Members' Policy Development Advisory Groups (7 Conservative plus Cabinet Member and 3 Liberal Democrat / Green)

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor Paul Clarke, seconded by Councillor Frances Haigh and RESOLVED

 

That Members be appointed to the Cabinet Members’ Policy Development Advisory Groups for the Municipal Year 2021/22 be as follows:

 

COMMUNITY AND WELLBEING PDAG

 

Cllr Andrew Baldwin                                 Cllr Ian Stannard                

Cllr Liz Kitchen                                          Cllr Claire Vickers

Cllr Colin Minto                                         Cllr Belinda Walters

Cllr Louise Potter                                      Cllr James Wright

Cllr Kate Rowbottom                                Cllr Tricia Youtan

Cllr Jim Sanson

 

 

HOUSING AND PUBILC PROTECTION PDAG

 

Cllr Andrew Baldwin                                 Cllr Jim Sanson      

Cllr Jonathan Chowen                              Cllr Claire Vickers

Cllr Liz Kitchen                                          Cllr Belinda Walters

Cllr Colin Minto                                         Cllr James Wright

Cllr Louise Potter                                      Cllr Tricia Youtan

Cllr Kate Rowbottom

 

 

ENVIRONMENT, WASTE, RECYCLING AND CLEANSING PDAG

 

Cllr John Blackall                                      Cllr Tim Lloyd         

Cllr Toni Bradnum                                    Cllr Louise Potter

Cllr Philip Circus                                     Cllr Josh Potts

Cllr Christine Costin                                  Cllr Jim Sanson

Cllr Mike Croker                                        Cllr Diana van der Klugt

Cllr Ruth Fletcher

 

 

FINANCE AND ASSETS PDAG

 

Cllr Matt Allen                                           Cllr Frances Haigh

Cllr Tony Bevis                                         Cllr Nigel Jupp

Cllr Paul Clarke                                         Cllr Richard Landeryou

Cllr Mike Croker                                        Cllr Stuart Ritchie                           

Cllr Ray Dawe                                           Cllr James Wright

Cllr Brian Donnelly

 

 

LEISURE AND CULTURE PDAG

 

Cllr Tony Bevis                                         Cllr Josh Potts

Cllr Martin Boffey                                     Cllr Bob Platt

Cllr Ruth Fletcher                                      Cllr Kate Rowbottom

Cllr Billy Greening                                     Cllr Ian Stannard

Cllr Liz Kitchen                                          Cllr Jack Saheid

Cllr Roger Noel

 

 

HORSHAM TOWN, PARKING AND COMMUNICATIONS PDAG

 

Cllr Andrew Baldwin                                 Cllr Ruth Fletcher

Cllr Martin Boffey                                     Cllr Tony Hogben

Cllr Karen Burgess                                   Cllr Christian Mitchell

Cllr Peter Burgess                                     Cllr David Skipp

Cllr Roy Cornell                                         Cllr Ian Stannard

Cllr Christin Costin

 

 

LOCAL ECONOMY PDAG

 

Cllr Matt Allen                                           Cllr Gordon Lindsay

Cllr John Blackall                                      Cllr Colin Minto

Cllr Chris Brown                                     Cllr Mike Morgan

Cllr Jonathan Chowen                              Cllr Jack Saheid

Cllr Roy Cornell                                         Cllr Belinda Walters

Cllr Billy Greening

 

 

PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT PDAG

 

Cllr Toni Bradnum                                    Cllr Lynn Lambert

Cllr Karen Burgess                                    Cllr Tim Lloyd

Cllr Brian Donnelly                                    Cllr Nigel Jupp

Cllr Ruth Fletcher                                      Cllr John Milne

Cllr Frances Haigh                                    Cllr Diana van der Klugt

Cllr Liz Kitchen

CO/12

Ordinary meetings of the Council

(a)       To confirm the programme of Ordinary meetings of the Council for the year, as follows:

 

Wednesday 23 June 2021

Wednesday 1 September 2021

Wednesday 13 October 2021

Wednesday 8 December 2021

Wednesday 9 February 2022

Wednesday 27 April 2022

Wednesday 25 May 2022 (Annual Meeting)

 

(b)     To agree the time of Ordinary meetings of the Council for the year

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor Paul Clarke, seconded by Councillor Frances Haigh and RESOLVED

 

 

(i)            That the dates of ordinary meetings of the Council during the municipal year 2021/22 be:

 

Wednesday 23 June 2021

Wednesday 1 September 2021

Wednesday 13 October 2021

Wednesday 8 December 2021

Wednesday 9 February 2022

Wednesday 27 April 2022

Wednesday 25 May 2022

 

(ii)      That ordinary meetings of the Council during the municipal year 2021/22 commence at 6.00pm