Agenda and minutes
Venue: Conference Room, Parkside, Chart Way, Horsham
Contact: Email: CommitteeServices@horsham.gov.uk Direct Line: 01403 215465
No. | Item | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
To elect a Chairman of the Council for the ensuing year Minutes: It was moved by Councillor Liz Kitchen and Seconded by Councillor Billy Greening that Councillor Karen Burgess be elected Chairman of the Council until the next annual meeting of the Council.
There being no other nominations, Councillor Karen Burgess was then declared elected as Chairman of the Council until the next annual meeting of the Council.
It was moved by Councillor Gordon Lindsay, seconded by Councillor Nigel Jupp and RESOLVED That the Council's grateful thanks be extended to the retiring Chairman, Councillor Kate Rowbottom, for her service as Chairman of the Council during the municipal year 2019/2020. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
To Appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Council for the ensuing year Minutes: It was moved by Councillor Leonard Crosbie and seconded by Councillor Claire Vickers that Councillor David Skipp be elected Vice Chairman of the Council until the next annual meeting of the Council.
There being no other nominations, Councillor David Skipp was then declared elected as Vice-Chairman of the Council until the next annual meeting of the Council. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Announcements To receive any announcements from the Chairman of the Council, the Leader, or the Chief Executive Minutes: There were no announcements. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(Note: 1. The Overview and Scrutiny Committee has the functions set out in Article 6 of the Council’s Constitution. 2. Neither Cabinet members nor the Chairman of the Council may be members of Overview and Scrutiny Committees. 3. Political balance is determined by reference to the political balance on the Council as a whole.) Minutes: It was moved by Councillor Ray Dawe, seconded by Councillor David Skipp and RESOLVED: That the membership of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee of the Council for the municipal year 2020/21 be as follows:
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Constitution of the Planning and Employment Committees Pursuant to the provisions of Section 17 (1) of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989, to approve arrangements for the Planning and Employment Committees to be constituted as set out in 8 and 9(b) below respectively rather than political balance. Minutes: It was moved by Councillor Ray Dawe, seconded by Councillor David Skipp and RESOLVED: That, in accordance with Section 17 (1) of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989, the Planning and Employment Committees be constituted on the basis set out in Minute Nos CO/6 and CO/7 below rather than political balance.
(Note: The above resolution was adopted without any Member of the Council voting against) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
To appoint the Planning Committees of the Council for the year To appoint the Planning Committees of the Council for the year, as follows:
(a) Planning Committee (North)
All Ward Members for the area of the Committee, namely: Horsham (unparished area) and the parishes of Broadbridge Heath, Colgate, Itchingfield, Lower Beeding, North Horsham, Nuthurst, Rudgwick, Rusper, Shipley, Slinfold, Southwater and Warnham together with the Cabinet Member with responsibility for Planning and Development and the Chairman of the Planning Committee (South)
(b) Planning Committee (South) All Ward Members for the area of the Committee, namely: the parishes of Amberley, Ashington, Ashurst, Billingshurst, Bramber, Coldwaltham, Cowfold, Henfield, Parham, Pulborough, Shermanbury, Steyning, Storrington & Sullington, Thakeham, Upper Beeding, Washington, West Chiltington, West Grinstead, Wiston and Woodmancote together with the Cabinet Member with responsibility for Planning and Development and the Chairman of the Planning Committee (North). Minutes: It was moved by Councillor Ray Dawe, seconded by Councillor David Skipp and RESOLVED: That the membership of the two Planning Committees of the Council for the municipal year 2020/21 be as follows:
PLANNING COMMITTEE (NORTH)
together with the Cabinet Member with responsibility for strategic planning issues and the Chairman of Planning Committee (South).
PLANNING COMMITTEE (SOUTH)
together with the Cabinet Member with responsibility for strategic planning issues and the Chairman of Planning Committee (North). |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
To appoint the Ordinary Committees of the Council for the year To appoint the following ordinary Committees of the Council for the year:
(a) Audit Committee (7 Members of the Council) (b) Employment Committee (3 Members of the Council (Chairman of the Council, Leader of the Council and Leader of the Minority Group plus a substitute pool of six additional Members (4 Conservative and 2 Liberal Democrat)) (c) Governance Committee (9 Members of the Council (including the Chairman of the Council, the Chairman of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee and one Member of the Cabinet)) (d) Licensing Committee (15 Members of the Council) (e) Standards Committee (7 Members of the Council (including the Chairman of the Council and one member of the Cabinet) (Note: Plus two Parish Council Representatives nominated by the Horsham Association of Local Councils already appointed and two independent persons already co-opted) (Note: Political balance on ordinary committees is calculated by reference to the aggregate number of seats on all ordinary committees.) Minutes: It was moved by Councillor Ray Dawe, seconded by Councillor David Skipp and RESOLVED: That the membership of the ordinary committees of the Council for the municipal year 2020/21 be as follows:
AUDIT COMMITTEE
EMPLOYMENT COMMITTEE
Plus a substitute pool of six additional Members (4 Conservative and 2 Liberal Democrat):
GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE (must include Chairman of Council and a cabinet member))
LICENSING COMMITTEE
STANDARDS COMMITTEE (must include chairman of council and a cabinet member)
Plus two co-opted Parish Council Representatives, nominated by the Horsham Association of Local Councils and two independent persons
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
To appoint Members to the Henfield Commons Joint Committee To appoint Members to the Henfield Commons Joint Committee (3 Members of the Council)
(Note: The two Members for the Henfield Ward and one Member from the Bramber, Upper Beeding & Woodmancote Ward) Minutes: It was moved by Councillor Ray Dawe, seconded by Councillor David Skipp and RESOLVED: That Members be appointed to the Henfield Commons Joint Committee for the municipal year 2020/21 as follows:
Cllr Mike Morgan, Cllr Roger Noel and Cllr Josh Potts |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
To appoint Members to the Cabinet Members' Policy Development Advisory Groups To appoint Members to the Cabinet Members' Policy Development Advisory Groups and agree their programme of meetings for the year. Minutes: It was moved by Councillor Ray Dawe, seconded by Councillor David Skipp and RESOLVED: That the membership of the Cabinet Members’ Policy Development Advisory Groups for the municipal year 2020/21 and their programme of meetings be as follows
COMMUNITY AND WELLBEING PDAG
MEMBERS DATES OF MEETINGS Conservative (8): Cllr Tricia Youtan 30th June 2020 Cllr Andrew Baldwin 15th Sept 2020 Cllr Chris Brown 10th Nov 2020 Cllr Roger Noel 19th Jan 2021 Cllr Kate Rowbottom 09 March 2021 Cllr Jim Sanson 27th April 2021 Cllr Ian Stannard Cllr James Wright Liberal Democrat (3): Cllr Frances Haigh Cllr Colin Minto Cllr Belinda Walters
LEISURE AND CULTURE PDAG
Cllr Jonathan Chowen Cllr Chris Brown 8th July 2020 Cllr Billy Greening 23rd Sep 2020 Cllr Lynn Lambert 11th Nov 2020 Cllr Roger Noel 20th Jan 2021 Cllr Josh Potts 3rd March 2021 Cllr Kate Rowbottom 12th May 2021 Liberal Democrat (3): Cllr Christine Costin Cllr Ruth Fletcher Cllr John Milne Green/Independent (1 ): Cllr Bob Platt
PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT PDAG
Cllr Alan Britten Cllr Godfrey Newman Cllr Louise Potter
ENVIRONMENT, RECYCLING & WASTE PDAG
Conservative (7): Cllr Philip Circus 29 June 2020 Cllr John Blackall 7 Sept 2020 Cllr Toni Bradnum 18 Nov 2020 Cllr Diana Van der Klugt 04 Jan 2021 Cllr Christian Mitchell 15 Mar 2021 Cllr Richard Landeryou 4 May 2021 Cllr Tim Lloyd Liberal Democrat (3): Cllr Matthew Allen Cllr Ruth Fletcher Cllr Louise Potter Green/Independent (1 ): Cllr Mike Croker
LOCAL ECONOMY & PARKING PDAG
HORSHAM TOWN PDAG
Liberal Democrat (3): Cllr Christine Costin Cllr Frances Haigh Cllr John Milne Cllr David Skipp Green/Independent (1 ): n/a
FINANCE AND ASSETS PDAG
MEMBERS DATES OF MEETINGS Conservative (7): Cllr Ray Dawe Cllr Paul Clarke 6th July 2020 Cllr Brian Donnelly 14th Sept 2020 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ordinary meetings of the Council (a) To confirm the programme of ordinary meetings of the Council for the year, as follows:
Wednesday 1st July 2020 Wednesday 2nd September 2020 Wednesday 14th October 2020 Wednesday 9th December 2020 Wednesday 10th February 2021 Wednesday 28th April 2021 Wednesday 19th May 2021 (Annual Meeting)
(b) To agree the time of ordinary meetings of the Council for the year Minutes: It was moved by Councillor Ray Dawe, seconded by Councillor David Skipp and RESOLVED:
That
a) That the dates of ordinary meetings of the Council during the municipal year 2020/21 be:
Wednesday 1st July 2020 Wednesday 2nd September 2020 Wednesday 14th October 2020 Wednesday 9th December 2020 Wednesday 10th February 2021 Wednesday 28th April 202 Wednesday 19th May 2021 (Annual Meeting)
b) That ordinary meetings of the Council during the municipal year 2020/21 should commence at 6.00pm. |